Privacy Policy

    The Signature Hotel & Serviced Suites Kuala Lumpur respects the privacy of all its guests and business partners, and is dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal identifiable information. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with service that is responsive to your needs. Our Privacy Policy, in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010, sets out the manner in which we collect, use, process, store, transfer, disclose and protect your Personal Data, which you have provided us.

    The term “us” or “we” refers to The Signature Hotel & Serviced Suites Kuala Lumpur as the owner of this website, and the term “you” or “your” refers to yourself as the user or viewer of this website.

    Collection and Use of Personal Data

    Your Personal Data is personal information which is capable of identifying you as an individual. During the course of your interaction with us, you may be requested to furnish your Personal Data from time to time.

    Personal Data That We May Collect

    We may collect a variety of your Personal Data, which may include but not limited to the following, depending on the nature of dealings and transaction:

    I. name, job title and company name;

    II. age, gender, date of birth, national registration identity card number, passport number;

    III. race, ethnic origin, nationality;

    IV. contact information including address, email address and phone number;

    V. occupation and employer;

    VI. credit card information and banking details; and

    VII. such other relevant information to enable us to provide you with our services and products.

    How We Use Your Personal Data

    Your Personal Data that we collect allows us:

    I. to process the necessary transaction in relation to the relevant matter;

    II. to keep you posted on our latest promotions and upcoming events;

    III. to send important notices, emails, letters or text messages, such as communications about your stay with us and changes to our terms, conditions and policies; and

    IV. to use for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research to improve our products, services and customer communications.

    Protection of Your Personal Data

    We take the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical, to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction.

    Retention of Your Personal Data

    All your Personal Data collected by us will be retained by us for the duration permitted/required under Malaysian Law, which shall extend to periods after completion of your contractual relationship with us.

    Access To and Correction of Your Personal Data

    We shall endeavour to keep your information accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete and up-to-date by contacting us.

    We may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or for which access is not otherwise required by the local law.

    Disclosure

    From time to time, we may disclose your Personal Data to our business partners such as travel-related companies (for example, airline companies, car rental companies and excursion tour companies), and third party data processors who provide administrative, telecommunications, payment or other services to facilitate our requests or provide you with products and services you require. The recipients of any such data are contractually prohibited from using Personal Data for any purpose other than for the purpose(s) specified.

    We reserve the right to disclose any Personal Data we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or requested by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property. We also reserve the right to retain information collected and to process such information to comply with accounting and tax rules and regulations. We may share aggregated demographic information with business partners, affiliates or other entities. This aggregate information is not linked or traceable to any personally identifiable information about you.

    Cookies

    The usage of cookies on our website is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information. Cookies are purely used for programming purposes and it allows us to personalize and improve your individual viewing experiences on our website without you having to re-enter your preferences each time you visit. If you switch off the cookies, you would still be able to browse the site without any problems. For security reasons, your credit card information would not be saved or remembered. You would need to key in the credit card number each time you make a purchase.

    Changes

    We reserve the right to update and amend this policy from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated Privacy Policy.

    Contact

    We welcome your views and feedback on our Privacy Policy. Should you have any queries or comments, kindly contact us at:

    Manager

    The Signature Hotel & Serviced Suites Kuala Lumpur

     3 Jalan Sri Hartamas 22, Desa Sri Hartamas, 50480 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

    Tel: +603 6412 0888

    Fax: +603 6412 0808

    Email: manager@thesignaturekl.com